2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 24986, *
[…] See Office of Fin. Mgmt., Allotment Reduction Instructions for Across-the-Board Cuts Mandated by Executive Order 10-04, at 2 (Sept. 16, 2010), available at
To comply with the governor's order, DSHS promulgated an emergency regulation that reduced the base monthly hours of in-home personal services care authorized for each CARE classification group, effective January 1, 2011. See Wash. Reg. 11-02-041 (Dec. 30, 2010) (codified at Wash. Admin. Code § 388-106-0125), available at DSHS applied the lowest percentage reductions to the classification groups composed of the most disabled beneficiaries. SeeWash. Rev. Code § 74.09.520(4) ("Any reductions in services made necessary for funding reasons should be accomplished in [*12] a manner that assures that priority for maintaining services is given to persons with the greatest need as determined by the assessment of functional disability."). For example, DSHS reduced the base monthly hours for people in group D High from 277 to 260, a 6.1 percent decrease. Wash. Reg. 11-02-041. By contrast, DSHS reduced the monthly base hours for people in group B Low from 47 to 39, a 17 percent decrease. Id.