2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 24986, *
[…] On September 13, 2010, Governor Gregoire issued an executive order stating that because of "the national economic downturn" and "revenues [that] have fallen short of projections," the state's general fund was in danger of running a deficit. Exec. Order No. 10-04, Ordering Expenditure Reductions in Allotments of State General Fund Appropriations (Sept. 13, 2010), available at Governor Gregoire ordered an across-the-board reduction in general fund appropriations to all state agencies, in an amount to be computed by the state's Office of Financial Management. Id; seeWash. Rev. Code § 43.88.110(7) ("If at any time during the fiscal period the governor projects a cash deficit in a particular fund [*11] or account . . . the governor shall make across-the-board reductions in allotments for that particular fund or account so as to prevent a cash deficit."). The Office of Financial Management, in turn, determined that each state agency would be required to reduce its allotment from the general fund by 6.287 percent. See Office of Fin.