UNEP/POPS/POPRC.6/INF/19/Rev.1
[…] For example, the regulations at Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) Sec. 704.3 (TSCA Sec. 8(a) Information Gathering rules reporting regulation), defines impurity as: “Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally present with another chemical substance.” The regulation exempts from reporting anyone who manufactures, imports, processes, or proposes to manufacture, import, or process a substance identified in section 704.3 solely as an impurity is exempt from the reporting requirements of this part.
b. Pesticides