"Triage Intake Screen" developed in Connecticut to determine orders for court appointees (sometimes called "court service providers").
[…] H. Con. Res. 172.

In thefollowing years, States passed various statutes offering protection against child custody awards to abusers. Charts delineating statutes are available at:

Statutorily, Connecticut offers limited protection from awards of custody to abusers. The only reference to domestic violence as a detrimental parenting behavior is contained in § 17a-106b “The state of Connecticut finds that family violence can result in abuse and neglect of the children living in the household where such violence occurs and that the prevention of child abuse and neglect depends on coordination of domestic violence and child protective services. The Commissioner of Children and Families outside providers after initial investigation and assurance of safety…” Connecticut has ceded protection from abuse in custody litigation to Child Protective Services. The limitations of domestic violence groups to address child abuse are not discussed in this Triage Intake Screen analysis.