MEMORANDUM
[…] Co. v. State, 312 N.C. 276, 322 S.E.2d 133 (N.C.1984).A close reading of Chapter 132 of the North Carolina General Statutes reveals that the issue is, at the very least, ambiguous.Mug shots are not explicitly treated under the Public Documents law.Instead, “photographs” are included within the definition of both public records and “records of criminal investigations,” which “are not public records.”N.C.G.S. 132-1(1); N.C.G.S. 132-1.4.Materials, including photographs, “made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions,” are “public documents” and are to be made available to the public for “free or minimal cost.”