To: Joe Jackson/ Jena Wise
[…] Although in Mapoles it was established that despite the fact that the St. Bernard’s activities were not distinctly canine in leaning, the dog did cause the injury allowing for establishment of liability. Like the Brandeis case, the German Shepherds caused the caracal to run across the street and get hit by a car without any direct contact. According to the findings of the cases set forth thus far, the liability element of the § 767.01, Florida Statute would be satisfied, thus making the German Shepherd owners liable for the actions of their dogs.

The other essential element to the § 767.01, Florida Statute is whether the injured animal was in fact domesticated. According to the definition explained in § 585.01 Definitions, Florida Statute a domestic animal “shall include any equine or bovine animal, goat, sheep, swine, domestic cat, dog, poultry, ostrich, emu, rhea, or other domesticated beast or bird. The term ‘animal’. . . shall include wild or game animals whenever necessary to effectively control or eradicate dangerous transmissible diseases or pets which threaten the agricultural interests of the state.” The domestication component of the statute raises a necessary issue in the assessment of liability, and establishes the main point of contention with the caracal case.

In Hogan v. Girdelli, 879 P. 2d 896 (Or.