TITLE VIII-WELFARE-TO-WORK AND CHILD
[…] amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) PRIVATE INDUSTRY COUNCILS RECEIVING

WELFARE-TO-WORK GRANTS.-Disclosing to a pri-

vate industry council (as defined in section

403(a)(5)(D)(ii)) to which funds are provided under

section 403(a)(5) the names, addresses, telephone

numbers, and identifying case number information

in the State program funded under part A, of non-

custodial parents residing in the service delivery area

of the private industry council, for the purpose of

identifying and contacting noncustodial parents re-

garding participation in the program under section

403(a)(5).”.

(2) STATE TANF AGENCIES.-Section 403(a)(5)

of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)) is amended by

adding at the end the following:

“(K) INFORMATION DISCLOSURE.-If a

State to which a grant is made under section

403 establishes safeguards against the use or

disclosure of information about applicants or re-

cipients of assistance under the State program

funded under this part, the safeguards shall not

prevent the State agency administering the pro-

gram from furnishing to a private industry

council the names, addresses, telephone num-

bers, and identifying case number information

in the State program funded under this part, of

noncustodial parents residing in the service de-

livery area of the private industry council, for

the purpose of identifying and contacting non-

custodial parents regarding participation in the

program under this paragraph.”.

(b) SAFEGUARDING OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PRIVATE INDUSTRY COUNCILS.-Section

403(a)(5)(A)(ii)(I) of such Act (42 U.S.C.

603(a)(5)(A)(ii)(I)) is amended-

(1) by striking “and” at the end of item (dd);

(2) by striking the period at the end of item

(ee) and inserting “; and”; and