The Legal Environment (California):
[…] Cal. Financial Code § 4053(b)(1).

Preemption Debate. A debate is brewing over whether the Privacy Act's affiliate sharing provisions are preempted by the federal Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 ("FACTA"), enacted on December 4, 2003, which amended the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). Section 1681t(b)(2) of the FCRA provides, "No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to the exchange of information among persons affiliated by common ownership or common corporate control." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(t)(b)(2). This preemption provision was scheduled to expire on January 1, 2004, but was extended by FACTA.