Testimony of
[…] These factors are similar to, but not identical to, the nine factors currently used to set rates (see, 39U.S.C. 3622(b)). Proposed section 3723(c) also requires the Commission to take into account other “policies of this title” (i.e., the Postal Reorganization Act) in determining adjustment factors. I expect this is intended to include policies such as:

--“[t]he Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal service to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people” (39 U.S.C. §101(a));

--“[t]he Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees . . .” (39 U.S.C. §403(a));

--“[t]he Postal Service shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining” (39 U.S.C. §101(b));

--“the Postal Service shall give highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail” (39 U.S.C. §101(e));

--“[n]o small post office shall be closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being the intent of the Congress that effective postal services be insured to residents of both urban and rural communities . . .” (39 U.S.C. §101(a)); and

--“[a]s an employer, the Postal Service shall achieve and maintain compensation for its officers and employees comparable to rates and types of compensation paid in the private sector of the economy of the United States” (39 U.S.C. §101(c)).