The Cox Case and Its Implications For
[…] Instead, the Court went on to simply deduct 25% of the $30,000 liability settlement as attorney’s fees and award the remaining $21,746.45 to the ADOA without any actual procurement cost or any other equitable reduction. In this regard, the Court states that A.R.S. §12-962(B)(3) provides that the state may “[r]ecover the cost of care from the injured or diseased person or the person’s estate to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third party.” The Court then notes that as a practical matter, injured persons do not receive the money that their lawyer earns by representing them; that the lawyer is entitled to those funds before the proceeds are disbursed to the client; and that the legislature clearly did not intend A.R.S. §12-962 to