The Cox Case and Its Implications For
[…] However, A.R.S.

§36-2915(A) requires that an AHCCCS lien be recorded “in the office of the recorder of the county in which the injuries were incurred” , and that in order to be perfected, the lien must be recorded “before or within sixty days from the date of notification to the administration of the hospital discharge or rendering of medical care and treatment”.

If the AHCCCS lien is not timely filed and perfected as required by A.R.S. §36-2915, then

there remains the A.R.S. §12-962 AHCCCS lien. But Cox essentially holds that A.R.S. §12-962

liens do not apply to first party settlement proceeds. And this necessarily includes AHCCCS liens under A.R.S. §12-962.

Keep in mind that a few years ago, A.R.S. §36-2956(B) was amended to require that the AHCCCS “member or the member's legal representative must provide written notice to the administration within twenty calendar days after the commencement of a civil action or other proceeding to establish the liability of any third party or to collect monies payable from accident insurance, liability insurance, workers' compensation, health insurance, medical payment insurance, underinsured coverage, uninsured coverage or any other first or third party source.”

There is as of yet no Arizona court decision interpreting whether this failure of timely notification excuses and gives AHCCCS additional time so that it can file and perfect an

A.R.S. §36-2915 lien.