The Cox Case and Its Implications For
[…] My concerns about this approach are twofold. First, A.R.S. §12-962(B)(1) provides that the state or political entity can “Intervene or join in any action or proceeding” brought against the third party”. So for an adult the above approach doesn’t seem to work. And for a minor, at least prior to the expiration of the parent’s statute of limitations, the state or political entity can intervene or join the litigation and assert its medical lien claim. Secondly, A.R.S. §12-962(B)(3) provides that the state or political subdivision can “Recover the cost of care from the injured or diseased person or the person's estate to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third party.” This statute could be interpreted by the court as a lien against any “money in settlement” that the injured party receives from the third party, even the money that a minor when injured receives later on when the medical claim is prohibited by the expiration of the parents’ statute of