The Cox Case and Its Implications For
[…] Indications are that the Cox’ are likely to file a Petition for Review to the Arizona Supreme Court and it is unknown whether the ADOA is interested in the same.

Post-Cox Strategies for Handling A.R.S. §12-962 Liens

At Footnote 7, the Court mentions that although the ADOA could have pursued the third party directly, see A.R.S. §12-962(B)(2), the ADOA did not pursue the claim during the time period allowed under A.R.S. § 12-542(1) (Arizona’s two year tort statute of limitations), and therefore would have received nothing without the Coxes’ litigation.

Actually, A.R.S. §12-962(B)(2) provides that the state or political subdivision may “institute and prosecute” an “action or proceeding “ provided that it does so “within six months after the first day on which the medical care and treatment were furnished” provided that the injured party has not filed an action or proceeding. Thereafter, until the applicable statute of limitations has expired, if the injured party has filed an “action or proceeding”, then A.R.S. §12-962(B)(1)