The Cox Case and Its Implications For
[…] Notwithstanding my concerns, certainly this approach might be worth considering in the right situation and might give you some negotiating power and might even work!

The Impact of Cox on AHCCCS Liens

An AHCCCS lien can be asserted pursuant to A.R.S. §36-2915. Unlike A.R.S. §12-962 which clearly includes only “third party” language, A.R.S. §36-2915 clearly has all inclusive language to apply A.R.S. §36-2915 to all third and first party settlement proceeds. However, A.R.S.

§36-2915(A) requires that an AHCCCS lien be recorded “in the office of the recorder of the county in which the injuries were incurred” , and that in order to be perfected, the lien must be recorded “before or within sixty days from the date of notification to the administration of the hospital discharge or rendering of medical care and treatment”.