Ahrendsen ex rel. Ahrendsen v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 613 N.W.2d 674...... 14
[…] In the absence of minimal compliance with §368.4 the “substantial compliance” claims of the CDB and AG can be cast as nothing else but fraud and abuse of discretion.

The Anderson v. CDBCourt and the Defendant’s erred in viewing the moratorium from1998 instead of under circumstances that existed at the time of execution in 1990. The speculative wording fatally taints the annexing moratorium; both resolutions, both published notices and all prefatory paperwork.

Failure to comply with any statutory requirement invalidates the attempted Des Moines Carlisle §368.4 moratorium

In §368.4 the cities failed to comply with the 6 legislative mandates contacted. Those requirements are underlined below in the partitioned statute with discussion of the failures following:

1. “A city, following notice and hearing, may by resolution agree with another city or cities to refrain from annexingspecifically described territory for a period not to exceed ten years and, following notice and hearing, may by resolution extend the agreement for subsequent periods not to exceed ten years each.

2. Notice of a hearing shall be served on the board, and a copy of the agreement and a copy of any resolution extending an agreementshall be filed with the board within thirty days of enactment.

3. If such an agreement is in force, the board shall dismiss a petition or plan which violates the terms of the agreement.