48 | Page
[…] However, the purpose of this new enterprise would be support of a charter facilities program to enhance public education in Texas, instead of an effort to nurture developing commercial start-up companies.

It will be argued by some that the State of Texas, under the auspices of the State Board of Education, should not be involved in the provision of facilities because they are, in essence, private entities. This argument is misplaced because it is the policy of the State of Texas that charter school properties are indisputably in the public domain. Texas Education Code §12.128 expressly provides:

PROPERTY PURCHASED OR LEASED WITH STATE FUNDS.

(a)Property purchased or leased with funds received by a charter holder under Section 12.106 after September 1, 2001:

(1)is considered to be public property for all purposes under state law;