TENNESSEE v REEVES
[…] The Court also spoke about the primary objective of the law regarding a criminal attempt. They noted that unless the actors in cases such as this are held criminally responsible, one of the main objectives of the law—preventing the inchoate crimes from turning into completed crimes—would be meaningless.

2. I have a difficult time agreeing that these two girls took a “substantial step” towards the actual commission of the crime. By carrying the poison to the school, which was the only overt act that could be found, it does not comport with the Tennesse Code Section 39-12-101, which states in part:

(a) A person commits criminal attempt who….

(3) Acts with the intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believe them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.

I would compare the poison in the girl’s purse with a person who is angry with someone and is found to be carrying around a gun. That person with one swift action could pull out the gun and shoot their target, but merely carrying a gun would not be considered attempted murder.