Technical Assistance Advisement
[…] Total Sublet Retail & Associated 4,518

Total Misc. Guest Areas 9,655

Total Public Restrooms 2,942

Total Guest Parking 385,533

Total Pool and Beach Areas 94,213

Total Gardens, Walkways and Driveways 583,393

Nontaxable Grand Total 1,627,529

Schedule 3: Taxable Square Footage:

Total Non-Guest Stairwells and Misc 21,961

Total Restaurants and Bars 33,371

Total “Back of House” 123,221

Total Non-Guest Elevators and Driveways 30,326

Taxable Grand Total 208,879

Based on these figures you provide the proposed taxable percentage of 11.37%

APPLICABLE STATUTES AND RULES

Section 212.031, F.S., provides in part:

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is:

***

2. Used exclusively as dwelling units.

***