SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD - PASSAGES AND SAMPLES
[…] Butler v. Advanced Drainage Sys., 2006 WI 102, ¶18, 294 Wis. 2d 397, 717 N.W.2d 760.

Genuine Issue

“A factual issue is ‘genuine’ if the evidence is such that reasonable jurors could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Kenefick v. Hitchcock, 187 Wis. 2d 218, 224, 522 N.W.2d 261 (Ct. App. 1994).

“A factual issue is genuine if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Camacho v. Trimble Irrevocable Trust, 2008 WI App 112, ¶3, 313 Wis. 2d 272, 756 N.W.2d 596.

Sample Paragraph

Summary judgment must be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact, and only legal issues remain. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2013-14). The opposing party “must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3). “The ‘mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact.’” Baxter v.