SEC AO2008-005January 16, 2008
[…] Section 8-13-100(23) provides:
SEC AO2008-005 January 16, 2008
Page 1 of 4
"Official responsibility" means the direct administrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final and whether exercisable personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct government action.
The former GHA employees do not seek to work for a private company contracting with the GHA. They seek to submit a bid and perhaps eventually contract with the GHA to provide management services; therefore, Section 8-13-760 is inapplicable.
Section 8-13-775 provides:
A public official, public member, or public employee may not have an economic interest in a contract with the State or its political subdivisions if the public official, public member, or public employee is authorized to perform an official function relating to the contract. Official function means writing or preparing the contract specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on the preparation or award of the contract. This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract.
The GHA Board has mindfully removed the soon to be former employees from all actions surrounding this RFP which is being competitively bid through public notice.
CONCLUSION: