S28 – Pregnant Women
[…] Under 42 CFR 435.4, the definition of “pregnant woman” includes the post-partum period: “Pregnant woman means a woman during pregnancy and the post-partum period, which begins on the date the pregnancy ends, extends 60 days, and then ends on the last day of the month in which the 60-day period ends.” Accordingly, all of the provisions included in the template and choices made by the state apply to a woman during the post-partum period, as well as during the pregnancy.