memorandum
[…] memorandum

to: Robin Maher

from: David Grossman
Emily williams

subject: state Standards for appointment of counsel in death penalty cases

date: February 25, 2009

Alabama:

Section 13A-5-54 (2008) of the Code of Alabama states that any person indicted for a capital felony who is unable to afford a lawyer “must be provided with court appointed counsel having no less than five years' prior experience in the active practice of criminal law.”

Section 13A-5-54 applies only to representation at trial and the “first appeal as of right”: