STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Dr. Noble believes that Mr. Davis can continue to function in his licensed capacity without jeopardizing the public health, safety and welfare.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  1. The North Carolina Alarm Systems Licensing Board is an agency of the State of North Carolina and is created pursuant to the North Carolina Alarm Systems Licensing Act, N.C.G.S. § 74D-1 et seq.
  1. The position of Director of the North Carolina Alarm Systems Licensing Board is created pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 74D-5.1.
  1. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 74D-10(4), 74D-10(9), 74D-10(13), 74D-6(3), the Board may revoke a registration permit if an applicant has been convicted of a crime involving moral character.
  1. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 74D-6(3), “conviction” is defined as “the entry of a plea of guilty, plea of no contest, or a verdict rendered in open court by a judge or jury.”
  1. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 74D-5.1, the Director shall administer the directives contained in the Alarm Systems Licensing Act and the rules promulgated by the Board in order to actively police the industry.