STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
  1. The penalty applicable for failing to apportionately register a vehicle in North Carolina is delineated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3. This statute prescribes that said vehicle “shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to the North Carolina annual fee for the gross weight of the vehicle and in addition thereto the license fee applicable for the remainder of the current registration year.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3.
  1. Article 36B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes titled “Tax on Carriers Using Fuel Purchased Outside State” provides in Section 449.38 that “[a] road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways of this State is imposed upon every motor carrier on the amount of motor fuel or alternative fuel used by the carrier in its operations within this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.52 establishes “[c]ivil penalties applicable to motor carriers” for failure to display the fuel tax decal.