STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Id. Unless a statute provides otherwise, the petitioner has the burden of proof in all contested cases. Holly Ridge Assocs., LLC v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res., 176 N.C. App. 594, 609, 627 S.E.2d 326, 336-337 (2006). See also, Peace v. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 349 N.C. 315, 328, 507 S.E.2d 272, 281 (1998).
  1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86.1, titled “International Registration Plan” establishes that “[t]he registration fees required under this Article may be proportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed under the provisions of the International Registration Plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86.1(a).
  1. “The [International Registration] Plan provides for payment of Apportionable Fees on the basis of the proportion of Total Distance operated in all Jurisdictions by the Fleet of which a Vehicle is part.”