STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
  1. The penalty applicable for failing to apportionately register a vehicle in North Carolina is delineated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3. This statute prescribes that said vehicle “shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to the North Carolina annual fee for the gross weight of the vehicle and in addition thereto the license fee applicable for the remainder of the current registration year.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3.