STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction over this contested case under Chapter 126 and Chapter 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes. The parties received proper notice of the hearing in the matter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-16 requires all State departments and agencies to provide for equal opportunity for employment without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-36 states:
  1. Any State employee or former State Employee who has reason to believe that employment, promotion, training, or transfer was denied the employee . . . because of the employee’s age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, or handicapping condition as defined by G.S. 168A-3 . . . shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.
  1. As of the date of his termination, Petitioner was not a career state employee as defined by NCGS 126-1.1 because he had not been employed in a full time permanent position for the immediately preceding 24 months. (T p 457)