STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] The dismissal letter listed the following: specific reasons for petitioner’s dismissal, the effective date of his termination, and information about petitioner’s appeal rights.
BASED UPON the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned Administrative Law Judge makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. “In contested cases conducted pursuant to Chapter 150B . . ., the burden of showing that a career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act was discharged . . . for just cause rests with the department or agency employer.” N.C.G.S. § 126-35(d) (2003). Therefore, UNC-CH has the burden to show that it dismissed petitioner for just cause.
2. “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged . . . for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a). “There are two bases for the . . . dismissal of employees under the statutory standard for ‘just cause’ as set out in [N.C.]G.S. 126-35.” 25 N.C.A.C. 1J.0604(b).