STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA / IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 17. The law favors the settlement of controversies out of court. Dixie Lines v. Grannick, 238 N.C. 552, 555, 78 S.E.2d410, 413 (1953) (citations omitted). North Carolina public policy encourages settlement of disputed claims. North Carolina Baptist Hosp. Inc. v. Mitchell, 323 N.C. 528, 533, 374 S.E.2d 844, 846 (1988)(North Carolina public policy encourages prompt settlement of disputed claims).

18. N.C. Gen. Stat. §150B-2(2) defines contested case as “an administrative proceeding pursuant to this chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person…” (Emphasis added) N.C. Gen.