STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] That same N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 (under 40(e)) states that the administrative law judge assigned to hear a contested case under Article 3A shall sit in place of the agency and “shall have the authority of the presiding officer in a contested case” under Article 3A. Again in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 it is stated in 40(c) that the presiding officer may “regulate the course of the hearings, set the time and place for continued hearings , and fix the time for filing of briefs and other documents.” Further and in accord with N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-41(a), except as otherwise provided, “the rules of evidence as applied in the trial division of the General Court of Justice shall be followed.” The General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts as indicated in their complete title are a supplement to the Rules of Civil Procedure.

Under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-41(c) “disposition may be made of a contested case” by several cited methods, one of which is default.