STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 provides that the provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 150B shall govern a contested case in which the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission requests an administrative law judge (ALJ) from the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). That same N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 (under 40(e)) states that the administrative law judge assigned to hear a contested case under Article 3A shall sit in place of the agency and “shall have the authority of the presiding officer in a contested case” under Article 3A. Again in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 it is stated in 40(c) that the presiding officer may “regulate the course of the hearings, set the time and place for continued hearings , and fix the time for filing of briefs and other documents.” Further and in accord with N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-41(a), except as otherwise provided, “the rules of evidence as applied in the trial division of the General Court of Justice shall be followed.”