STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Respondent also filed a Motion in Limine.

28. In April 9, 2001, the undersigned heard oral arguments on the Motion for Summary Judgment and on the other motions filed by the parties. At such hearing, Respondent-Intervenor moved the undersigned to reconsider her earlier Order of Intervention, and broaden the scope of such intervention and the scope of this contested case hearing.

29. At no time relevant to the matter in these proceedings, did Respondent pursue modification of Petitioner’s permit or reclamation plan pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-57 by giving Petitioner written notice that the “activities under the reclamation plan and other terms and conditions of the permit are failing to achieve the purposes and requirement of” the Mining Act.

30. There is no dispute that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51 provided Respondent a procedure to investigate and evaluate Petitioner’s mining permit application.