Amended Complaint No. R2-2002-0050
[…] Pescadero Creek is listed on the State Board’s List of Impaired Water Bodies (known as the Clean Water Act 303(d) list) as impaired by sediment.

4. Factors to be considered in setting amount of Civil Liability: Pursuant to California Water Code Section 13351, the Regional Board must consider the following factors in determining the amount of civil liability: “the nature, circumstance, extent, and gravity of the violation or violations, whether the discharge is susceptible to cleanup or abatement, the degree of toxicity of the discharge, and, with respect to the violator, the ability to pay, the effect on ability to continue in business, any voluntary cleanup efforts undertaken, any prior history of violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit or savings, if any, resulting from the violation, and other matters that justice may require.”

a. Nature and Circumstances of the Violation: The nature and circumstances of this violation are described in Findings 2.d. (Violation1) and 2.e. (Violation 2) above.