TYP:General Bill GB
[…] “(5)a rule of construction or presumption provided in this code applies to multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent.”

Excludes married or emancipated persons as minors

SECTION2.Section 62-1-201(24) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(24)‘Minor’ means a person who is under eighteen years of age, excluding a person under the age of eighteen who is married or emancipated as decreed by the family court.”

Exclusive jurisdiction in accountings and UGMA claims

SECTION3.Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 475 of 1992, is further amended to read:

“Section 62-1-302.(a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:

(1)estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons;