TYP:General Bill GB
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Rights determined at date of death

SECTION1.Section 62-1-100(b)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(5)a rule of construction or presumption provided in this code applies to multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent.”

Excludes married or emancipated persons as minors

SECTION2.Section 62-1-201(24) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(24)‘Minor’ means a person who is under eighteen years of age, excluding a person under the age of eighteen who is married or emancipated as decreed by the family court.”

Exclusive jurisdiction in accountings and UGMA claims

SECTION3.Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 475 of 1992, is further amended to read: