TYP:General Bill GB
[…] SECTION12.Section 62-3-203(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

“(8)Unless a contrary intent is expressed in the decedent’s will, a person with priority under subsection (a) may nominate another, who shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination, except that a person nominated by the testator to serve as personal representative or successor personal representative shall have a higher priority than a person nominated pursuant to this item.”

Requires bonds generally of representative

SECTION13.Section 62-3-603(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:

“(A)Except as may be required pursuant to Section 62-3-605 or upon the appointment of a special administrator, a personal representative is not required to file a bond if:

(1)all heirs and devisees agree to waive the bond requirement;

(2)the personal representative is the sole heir or devisee;

(3)the personal representative is a state agency, bank, or trust company, unless the will expressly requires a bond; or

(4)the personal representative is named in the will, unless the will expressly requires a bond.

If, pursuant to Section 62-3-203(a), the court appoints as personal representative a nominee of a personal representative named in a will, the court may in its discretion decide not to require bond.”

Provides for resignation of representative

SECTION14.Section 62-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read: