TYP:General Bill GB
[…] If there is no conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been appointed, a parent may represent his minor or unborn child.

(iii)A minor or unborn or unascertained person who is not otherwise represented is bound by an order to the extent his interest is adequately represented by another party having a substantially identical interest in the proceeding.”

Provides for determination of paternity

SECTION6.Section 62-2-109(2)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:

“(ii)the paternity is established by an adjudication commenced before the death of the father or within the later of eight months after the death of the father or six months after the initial appointment of a personal representative of his estate and, if after his death, by clear and convincing proof, except that the paternity established under this subitem (ii) is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless the father has openly treated the child as his and has not refused to support the child.”

Substitutes “spouse” for “parent”

SECTION7.Section 62-2-302(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:

“(2)when the will was executed the testator had one or more children and devised substantially all his estate to his spouse; or”