SIGNIFICANT REPORTED CRIMINAL DECISIONS OF
[…] The defendant wasconvicted after trial of 25 counts of burglary, theft, criminal mischief and unlawful possession of a firearm. The defendant appealed, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to each conviction.

The Law Court affirmed 18 of the 25 convictions, finding that:

(1)The evidence was sufficient to support burglary convictions based upon accomplice liability for those counts where co-defendants crawled under camps to steal copper piping. The area underneath the seasonal camps was a “structure” within the definition of 17-A M.R.S. §2 (24) as it was a “place designed to provide protection for persons or property against weather or intrusion”.

(2)The mere presence of a stolen item in a common area of the defendant’s home, without evidence of control by the defendant, was insufficient to support conviction for theft by unauthorized taking.