RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 2007:
[…] A family limited partnership may avoid Section 2036 under either of two arguments. First, the statute is not implicated unless the decedent has made a transfer in which he has retained either (A) the income from the property, or the use or possession of the transferred property (Section 2036(a)(1)) or (B) the right to control the transferred property (Section 2036(a)(2)). All of the 2007 cases concerned an implied agreement in which the decedent was found to have retained the income, or the use or possession of the property, within the meaning of Section 2036(a)(1).

The second method of avoiding Section 2036 is to establish that the formation of the partnership was a “bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” In the 2007 cases the courts uniformly found that this exception could not be met.