SECTION1.Section 123660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
[…] (F)Transient construction property purchased and substantially used in another state is not subject to the use tax if the owner of the property uses it to construct or repair his own buildings, structures, or other property located in this State.

(G)The use, storage, or consumption of the property, when purchased for use in this State, is subject to the full amount of use tax provided in Section 12361310(A), regardless of the period of intended use in this State.

(H)The tax is due immediately upon transient construction property being brought into this State.”

SECTION12.Section 12361710(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 40 of 2017, is further amended to read:

“(A)In addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is fivethree percent of the fair market value of the airplane, boat, and motor.”

SECTION___.Section 12362110 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION___.Section 12362120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 12362120.Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of: