SECTION1.Section 123660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
[…] (H)The tax is due immediately upon transient construction property being brought into this State.”

SECTION12.Section 12361710(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 40 of 2017, is further amended to read:

“(A)In addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is fivethree percent of the fair market value of the airplane, boat, and motor.”

SECTION___.Section 12362110 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION___.Section 12362120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 12362120.Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:

(1)tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;

(2)tangible personal property sold to the federal government;

(3)(a)textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to online information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students’ use in the school library of these schools and institutions;

(b)books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to online information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries;

Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM; however, transactions subject to tax under Sections 1236910(B)(3) and 12361310(B)(3) do not fall within this exemption;