TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] CERCLA and its implementing regulations for natural resource damage assessment and restoration (Title 43 Code of Federal Regulations [CFR] Part 11) mandate that the designated Trustees shall develop and implement a plan for the restoration, rehabilitation, replacement, or acquisition of the equivalent of the injured natural resources and lost services.

National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.; 40 C.F.R. Parts 1500–1508

NEPA sets forth a specific process of impact analysis and public review. NEPA is the basic national charter for the protection of the environment. Its purpose is to “encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and the environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; and to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation.” The law requires the government to consider the consequences of major federal actions on human and natural aspects of the environment to minimize, where possible, adverse impacts.