222 Cal. App. 4th 1424, *; 166 Cal. Rptr. 3d 747, **;
[…] The Powells concede they should have named a person or board as the respondent to their mandamus petition under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085, and have expressed willingness to so amend the petition if necessary to a determination of the lawsuit, both in the trial court and here. They explain they could not have sought administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 because that procedure only applies to a "final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) They contend no administrative hearing or appeals process was open to them because the County "never issued a final decision on the permit."