This rule was statutorily repealed effective January 1, 2002. It is provided for informational purposes only.
[…] Section 60K-2.017, Personnel Rules and Regulations, provides that the Department of Management Services shall approve the kind and monetary value of each perquisite before it is furnished, and that perquisites that continue from one fiscal year to the next shall be approved by the Department of Management Services each fiscal year.
Specific Authority 20.05(5) FS. Law Implemented 216.262(1)(e) FS. History--New 8-15-76, Amended 6-29-80, Formerly 22K-4.02, 22K-4.002.
60L-2.003 Definition.
Section 216.011, Florida Statutes, defines perquisites as follows:
"Those things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include but not be limited to such things as quarters, subsistence, utilities, laundry service, medical services, use of state-owned vehicles for other than state purposes, servants paid by the state, and other similar things." The value of perquisites shall not be used to compute the employee's base rate of pay or regular rate of pay unless specifically required by the department in order to meet the requirements of the FLSA.