COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Accordingly, the Board rejected the appellant’s claim for an abatement of the use tax assessed and related interest. However, because of the uncertainty created by the Commissioner’s continued publication of incorrect guidance, the Board found and ruled that there was reasonable cause for the appellant’s failure to file use tax returns and pay use tax. Therefore, the Board abated the penalties which had been imposed.

OPINION

General Laws c. 64I, § 2 imposes tax on the “storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth of tangible personal property” purchased for storage, use or consumption in Massachusetts. If tangible property is brought into the Commonwealth by the purchaser within six months of purchase, it is presumed that the property was purchased for storage, use, or other consumption in Massachusetts. G.L. c. 64I, § 8(f).