Information only
[…] Also, please note that a student whose enrollment is revoked under this provision is considered a dropout for accountability purposes.

Section 25.085(f) purports to authorize the board of trustees of a school district to adopt a policy requiring a person described by Subsection (e) who is under the age of 21 to attend school until the end of the school year and to subject the person to §25.094. However, §25.085(f) is no longer effective due to the amendment of §25.094, limiting the application of that section to persons “younger than 18 years of age.”[17]

Excused Absences

Section 25.087 relates to excused absences. Subsection (a) provides that a person required to attend school under §25.085 “may be excused for temporary absence resulting from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent of the school in which the person is enrolled.” As discussed under “Duties of School Attendance Officer”, excused absences arenot counted when determining the number of absences that trigger a referral or complaint for failure to comply with the compulsory attendance requirement.[18]