PENNSYLVANIA
[…] A. Guiding Principles
Since 1996, with passage of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act, 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2801, et seq. (Competition Act), the legislative policy in the Commonwealth has called for a competitive electric generation market to replace the regulated electric generation market. In passing the Competition Act, the General Assembly declared as a matter of policy that “[c]ompetitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(5). The General Assembly further recognized that the “cost of electricity is an important factor in decisions made by businesses” when “locating, expanding and retaining facilities in the Commonwealth.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(6). Due to the importance of a competitive retail market in controlling electric prices, the General Assembly found that this “Commonwealth must begin the transition from regulation to greater competition in the electricity generation market to benefit all classes of customers and to protect this Commonwealth’s ability to compete in the national and international marketplace for industry and jobs.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(7).
Following passage of the Competition Act, the Commission immediately embarked upon implementation, which entailed the issuance of interim guidelines, the promulgation of regulations and the review and approval of restructuring plans filed by the EDCs.