Resolution E-4907 / SC8 DRAFT January 11, 2018
[…] Additionally, the implementation of a CCA program “shall not result in a shifting of costs between the customers of the community choice aggregator and the bundled service customers of an electrical corporation.”[4]

Implementation Documents and Requirements

Section 366.2 requires that CCAs submit an Implementation Plan and a Statement of Intent to the Commission and sets forth seven elements that Implementation Plans, and any subsequent changes to implementation plans, must contain.[5] Section 394.25(e) also requires that “an electric service provider or community choice aggregator shall post a bond or demonstrate insurance sufficient to cover those reentry fees” in the event of an involuntary return of CCA customers back to bundled service.[6]

Timing and Deadlines

The Public Utilities Code establishes requirements that direct the Commission how and when to respond to Implementation Plan filings.