PUBLIC MATTER - DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] But its explanation does not provide support for its argument. Indeed, we believe that the plain meaning of this provision, is to read the reference to moral turpitude as relating to “an element of the offense” just as other factors included in the statute relate. That would make the statute fully compatible with the long-standing judicial interpretation.

The State Bar also contends that the legislative history of the 1996 amendment to section 6102, subdivision (c) establishes its broader applicability of the law. According to the State Bar, the original form of this amendment contained the word “element” twice, in this array: “After the judgment of conviction . . . has become final . . . , the Supreme Court shall summarily disbar the attorney if the offense is a felony . . . and an element of the offense is the specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement, or an element of the offense involved moral turpitude.”