PTSD Examinations and the New “Fear-Based”Stressor Regulation
[…] based on “fear” but rather on the “actual”

event of experiencing a mortar/rocket attack

while serving in Vietnam?

This distinction can be viewed as taking thestressor out of section 3.304(f)(3) and placing it in

section 3.304(f)(2), which relates to combat. This sets the stage for processing delays based on

either the need to corroborate occurrence of the stressor with credible supporting evidence or the

need to send the examination report back as inadequate. However, Compensation Service has

determined that neither of these actions is necessary because section 3.304(f)(3)

encompasses “an event or circumstance that involved actual or threatened death or serious

injury [involving]… fear, helplessness, or horror.”By definition, PTSD symptoms result from a fear associated with actual or threatened death or serious injury.