/ PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commissioners Present:
Gladys M. Brown, Chairman
John F. Coleman, Jr., Vice Chairman
James H. Cawley
Pamela A. Witmer
Robert F. Powelson
Proposed Rulemaking Amending52 Pa. Code Chapters 3, 5, and 23; Scheduled Route and Airport Transfer Service / Docket No. L-2015-2478052

PROPOSED RULEMAKING ORDER

BY THE COMMISSION:

Pursuant to Section 1101 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C.S. § 1101, a public utility must obtain a certificate of public convenience from the Commission in order to offer, render, furnish, or supply public utility service in Pennsylvania. Section 1103 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103, establishes the procedure to obtain a certificate of public convenience. That provision provides, inter alia, that “[A] certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”

Pursuant to Section 102 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 102, common carriers by motor vehicle are public utilities. The Commission recognizes distinct types of common carriers in its regulations. 52 Pa.