Federal Communications CommissionFCC 16-15
[…] 11.Where a petitioner for reconsideration is not a party to the proceeding, Section 1.106(b)(1) of the Commission’s rules requires that “the petition [1] shall state with particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely affected by the action taken, and [2] shall show good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in earlier stages in the proceeding.”[28] MTA’s renewal application was placed on public notice on January 29, 2014, commencing a 30-day period for filing petitions to deny.[29] The Havens Entities, however, did not file a petition to deny and offer no reason for not participating earlier in the