STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Subsection 248(b)(1) does not contain a specific cross-reference to, nor does it incorporate by reference, subsection 248(f). Notwithstanding the DPS argument that these two provisions of section 248 should be read in pari materia, which the Town does not dispute, there is no implicit or explicit basis to conclude that subsection 248(f) limits the operation of breadth of subsection 248(b)(1) as the Department claims.

Subsection (f)[2] was added to Section 248 in 1977, eight years after enactment of (b)(1). As enacted, it provided as follows:

(d) However, plans for the construction of such a facility must be submitted by the petitioner to the municipal and regional planning commissions no less than 45 days prior to application for a certificate of public good under this section, unless the municipal and regional planning commissions shall waive such requirement. Such municipal or regional planning commission may hold a public hearing on the proposed plans. Such commissions shall make recommendations, if any, to the public service board and to the petitioner at least 7 days prior to filing of the petition with the public service board.

The language of subsection (f) remains unchanged today. 30 V.S.A. § 248(f) (Cum. Supp. 2004).