640thBasicLawEnforcementAcademy– November 25, 2008 through April 14, 2009
[…] (2) A crisis referral service may reveal information related to crisis referral services to prevent reasonably certain death, substantial bodily harm, or commission of a crime.
DIRECTING WSP TO DEVELOP PLANS RELATING TO ABDUCTED AND MISSING PERSONS
Chapter 20 (SSB 5012) Effective date: July 26, 2009
Amends RCW 13.60.010 to provide that the Washington State Patrol “within existing resources, shall develop and implement a plan, commonly known as an ‘amber alert plan,’ for voluntary cooperation between local, state, tribal, and other law enforcement agencies, state government agencies, radio and television stations, and cable and satellite systems to enhance the public's ability to assist in recovering abducted children.”
Also adds a new section to chapter 13.60 RCW to read as follows: