Pre-Sentence Investigation Reports
[…] Sentencing Hearing
730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 – specifies requirements court is to consider prior to imposing a sentence.
The rules of evidence are inapplicable to the sentencing hearing. People v. Meeks, 81 Il2d 524, 411 N.E.2d 9 (1980). The only limitation upon admissibility of evidence is that the evidence is relevant and reliable. People v. Young, 128 Il2d 1, 538 N.E.2d 461 (1989). Hearsay evidence is admissible so long as it is relevant and reliable. People v. Thomas, 178 Il2d 215, 687 N.E.2d 892 (1997).
A. Aggravation Evidence
730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 lists the aggravating factors that are to be “accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence.” The sentencing court is not limited to considering only statutory aggravating factors, but may consider any fact that tends to aggravate the offense. People v. Shatner, 174 Ill. 2d 133 (1996) (history of drug abuse); U.S. v.