Pre-Sentence Investigation Reports
[…] Id.
3. Limitation on Number
The court has discretion to determine the number of oral presentations of victim impact statements. Id.The Illinois Constitution prohibits a defendant from seeking appellate relief on the ground that more than one victim impact statement was presented and considered at sentencing. People v. Richardson, 196 Ill. 2d 225 (2001). See also 725 ILCS 120/9 (“Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or aground for appellate relief in any criminal case”).