Pre-Sentence Investigation Reports
[…] A. Aggravation Evidence
730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 lists the aggravating factors that are to be “accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence.” The sentencing court is not limited to considering only statutory aggravating factors, but may consider any fact that tends to aggravate the offense. People v. Shatner, 174 Ill. 2d 133 (1996) (history of drug abuse); U.S. v. Grayson, 438 U.S. 41 (1978) (perjury, lack of remorse, continued protestations of innocence may be considered). See also 720 ILCS 570/407, 408, 411 (for special aggravating/extending factors in certain drug cases).
B. Mitigation Evidence
730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) lists grounds which “shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment.” Under subparagraph (b), the enumerated grounds shall be considered in mitigation of a term of imprisonment should imprisonment be mandated or be determined to be the most appropriate disposition.
C. Allocution