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PATH:DiagnosticsDiagnostic RoutinesFordPowertrainAutomatic TransmissionAutomatic Transaxle/Transmission — 4R70E/4R75EPinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle
SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 4R70E/4R75E / 2009 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING / Procedure revision date: 09/30/2008
Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle

Special Tool(s)


/ Alignment Gauge, TR Sensor
307-351 (T97L-70010-A)

/ Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent

/ Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge
307-004 (T57L-77820-A)

/ Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new component as required.

Shift Solenoids Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart

Selector Lever Position / PCM Commanded Gear / Transmission Shift Solenoids
SSA / SSB / TCC
P/R/N / 1 / ON / OFF / HD
(D) / 1 / ON / OFF / HD
(D) / 2 / OFF / OFF / EC
(D) / 3 / OFF / ON / EC
(D) / 4 / ON / ON / EC
(D)OFF 1 / 1 / ON / OFF / HD
(D)OFF 2 / 2 / OFF / OFF / EC
(D)OFF 3 / 3 / OFF / ON / EC
Manual 2 / 2 / OFF / OFF / EC
Manual 1 / 1 / ON / OFF / HD
1 / 2 / OFF / OFF / EC

a When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transmission will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below a calibrated speed.

EC = Electronically Controlled

HD = Hydraulically Disabled

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"

Failed off due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck off.

SSA ALWAYS OFF / Selector Lever Position
(D) / 2 / 1
PCM Gear
Commanded / Actual Gear
Obtained
1 / 2 / 2 / 2
2 / 2 / 2 / 2
3 / 3 / 2* / 2*
4 / 3 / 2* / 2*

*No engine braking.

SSB ALWAYS OFF / Selector Lever Position
(D) / 2 / 1
PCM Gear
Commanded / Actual Gear
Obtained
1 / 1 / 1 / 1
2 / 2 / 2 / 2
3 / 2 / 2 / 2
4 / 1 / 1 / 1

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"

Failed on due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck on.

SSA ALWAYS ON / Selector Lever Position
(D) / 2 / 1
PCM Gear
Commanded / Actual Gear
Obtained
1 / 1 / 1 / 1
2 / 1 / 1 / 1
3 / 4 / 2* / 2*
4 / 4 / 2* / 2*

*No engine braking.

SSB ALWAYS ON / Selector Lever Position
(D) / 2 / 1
PCM Gear
Commanded / Actual Gear
Obtained
1 / 4 / 2* / 2*
2 / 3 / 2* / 2*
3 / 3 / 2* / 2*
4 / 4 / 2* / 2*

*No engine braking.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 , Transmission Controls for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

Test Step / Result / Action to Take
A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the transmission PIDs.
  • Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?
/ Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.
A2 WIGGLE TEST
  • Select PIDs to be monitored.
SSASSBTCC
  • Turn suspect solenoid on.
  • Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission. Monitor the solenoid state for changes.
  • Turn solenoid off.
  • Does the suspect solenoid(s) state change?
/ Yes
REPAIR open or short to ground in the vehicle harness or connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3.
A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK
  • Monitor each solenoid state.
  • Turn each solenoid ON and OFF.
  • Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard?
/ Yes
GO to A4.
No
GO to A5.
A4 VERIFY SHIFT OR TCC SOLENOID OPERATION
  • Using the scan tool, select the SSA, SSB and/or TCC solenoid PIDs.
  • While driving the vehicle, maintain speed at 48 km/h (30 mph).
  • Command the selected solenoid ON and OFF.
  • Repeat steps for remaining solenoids as needed.
  • Does the transmission upshift/downshift or Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engage/disengage when commanded?
/ Yes
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift or torque converter concern.
No
GO to A5.
A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274.
  • Inspect the connector for damaged terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
/ Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit 391 (RD/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175T.
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and PCM C175T, harness side using the following chart.
C1274-6237 (OG/YE)C175T-42C1274-5315 (VT/OG)C175T-43C1274-2126 (VT/YE)C175T-46

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart.
C1274-6237 (OG/YE)GroundC1274-5315 (VT/OG)GroundC1274-2126 (VT/YE)Ground

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the vehicle harness circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN
  • For Shift Solenoid A (SSA), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-6.

  • For Shift Solenoid B (SSB), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-5.

  • For Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), measure the resistance between C1274-1 and C1274-2.
SSA20-30 ohmsSSB20-30 ohmsTCC10-16 ohms

  • Is the resistance within the specification?
/ Yes
GO to A9
No
INSPECT the transmission internal harness for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the faulty component. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274, harness side and ground using the following chart.
C1274-1Power feedGroundC1274-6SSAGroundC1274-5SSBGroundC1274-2TCCGround
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
/ Yes
REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B: TFT SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

Test Step / Result / Action to Take
B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the transmission PIDs.
  • Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?
/ Yes
GO to B2.
No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.
B2 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) PID.
  • Does the scan tool display -40°C (-40°F)?
/ Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the vehicle harness circuit 923 (OG/BK) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Connect a fused jumper between C1274-3, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side and C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side.

  • Does the scan tool display 145°C-151°C (293°F-302°F)?
/ Yes
GO to B5.
No
GO to B4.
B4 CHECK THE TFT INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Measure the voltage between C1274-8, circuit 923 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts?
/ Yes
GO to B5.
No
INSPECT the vehicle harness circuit 923 (OG/BK) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-8, component side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPLACE the transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/ TFT SENSOR
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-3, and C1274-8, component side using the following chart.
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)-40 to -20-40 to -4967K-284K-19 to -1-3 to 31284K-100K0-2032-68100K-37K21-4069-10437K-16K41-70105-15816K-5K71-90159-1945K-2.7K91-110195-2302.7K-1.5K111-130231-2661.5K-0.8K131-150267-3020.8K-0.54K

  • Does the temperature to resistance specifications match?
/ Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an overheating concern.
No
REPLACE the TFT sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

Test Step / Result / Action to Take
C1 VERIFY DTCs
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot set by an incorrectly adjusted Transmission Range (TR) sensor.
  • Retrieve DTCs.
  • Are only DTCs P0705 and P0708 present?
/ Yes
GO to C4.
No
GO to C2.
C2 VERIFY TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT
  • Check to make sure the TR sensor C167 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
  • Apply the park brake.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Disconnect the selector lever cable/linkage from the manual control lever.
  • Verify that the TR Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate slots.
  • Is the TR sensor adjustment OK?
/ Yes
GO to C3.
No
ADJUST the TR sensor. PLACE the selector lever in park. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to C3.
C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT
  • Place the transmission manual lever in the (D) position.
  • Reconnect the selector lever cable.
  • Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. Refer to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls.
  • Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted?
/ Yes
GO to C4.
No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls.
C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Select PARK.
  • Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
  • NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
  • Inspect both ends of C167 for damage or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Are the connector, terminals or harness damaged?
/ Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5.
C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION ( TR AND PCM)
  • Connect: TR Sensor C167.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the transmission PIDs.
  • Place the selector lever into each gear position and stop.
  • Observe the following PIDs: TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, TR3V and TR_F while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the vehicle.
  • Compare the PIDs to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
  • Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 and TR3V match the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do PIDs remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle driven?
/ Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis.
No
If the PIDs change when wiggling harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent.
GO to C6.
C6 CHECK TR SENSOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TR sensor C167.
  • NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.
  • Using the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, measure the resistance of the TR sensor with the selector lever in each range position using the following chart. Compare the measurements to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) Sensor2TR 332TR 142TR 252TR 46
  • Do the resistance measurements match the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart?
/ Yes
Concern is not in the TR sensor, GO to C7.
No
INSTALL a new TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7 CHECK VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: PCM C175T.
  • Disconnect: TR C167.
  • Measure the resistance between TR C167 and PCM C175T, harness side using the following chart.
C167-31268 (RD/BK)C175T-27C167-41144 (YE/BK)C175T-16C167-51145 (LB/BK)C175T-17C167-61143 (WH/BK)C175T-28
  • Is the resistances less than 5 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit which is open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8 CHECK THE VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the TR C167 harness side and ground using the following chart.
C167-31268 (RD/BK)GroundC167-41144 (YE/BK)GroundC167-51145 (LB/BK)GroundC167-61143 (WH/BK)Ground
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit shorted to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR AND PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
  • Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167 pins harness side using the following chart.
C167-2359 (GY/RD)C167-3, 4, 5, 6C167-31268 (RD/BK)C167-4, 5, 6C167-41144 (YE/BK)C167-5, 6C167-51145 (LB/BK)C167-6
  • Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
/ Yes
REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR /PCM input signal circuits that are shorted together. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D: EPC SOLENOID

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

Test Step / Result / Action to Take
D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1274 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the transmission PIDs.
  • Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?
/ Yes
GO to D2.
No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.
D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
  • Install the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge into the line pressure tap.
  • Monitor the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge.
  • With the engine running above 1,200 rpm, command the LINEDSD# PID to change the line pressure.
  • Does the pressure reading change when commanded?
/ Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1274 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-1, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
/ Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit 391 (RD/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175T.
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1274-7 and PCM C175T-11, circuit 925 (WH/YE), harness side.

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit 925 (WH/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1274-7, 925 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit 925 (WH/YE) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-7, component side and ground.

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
/ Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the transmission internal harness circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C1274-1 and C1274-7, component side.

  • Is the resistance within 2.48 to 5.66 ohms?
/ Yes
REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSPECT the transmission internal harness for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the EPC solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E: OSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.