STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 28.North Carolina General Statute §18B-302(d) states that “It shall be a defense to a violation of subsection (a) of this section if the seller: (2) produces evidence of other facts that reasonably indicated at the time of sale that the purchaser was at least the required age.”

29.North Carolina General Statute §18B-302 is made applicable to Respondent, a retail establishment selling alcohol through a valid permit issue by Petitioner, through Article 10 of Chapter 18B, entitled Retail Activity; more particularly §18B-1005(a) which states “It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises: (1) Any violation of this Chapter; . . .” (emphasis added).

30.North Carolina General Statute §18B-1005 requires “knowledge” by the permittee.