STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 24.Later in the evening, Burns was served several alcoholic beverages by Belk. None of Respondent’s employees had checked Burns’ identification.

25.On each occasion that he was served alcoholic beverages by Belk, Burns was visibly wearing the alcohol wristband that he had obtained from Carroll.

26.It is undisputed that at no time did Belk or any other of Respondent’s employees have actual knowledge that Burns was under 21 years of age.

27.North Carolina General Statute §18B-302(a1) states that “It shall be unlawful for any person to: (2)Givefortified wine, spirituous liquor, or mixed beverages to anyone less than 21 years old; . . .” NCGS §18B-302 is a criminal law statute, with criminal law sanctions imposed for violations of its terms and conditions.

28.North Carolina General Statute §18B-302(d) states that “It shall be a defense to a violation of subsection (a) of this section if the seller: (2) produces evidence of other facts that reasonably indicated at the time of sale that the purchaser was at least the required age.”