PETITIONER APPEARING PRO SE:ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] Code § 6-1.5-5-8 (West Supp. 2001)(eff. 1-1-02); P.L. 198-2001, § 95. Moreover, the law in effect prior to January 1, 2002 applies to these appeals. Ind. Code § 6-1.5-5-8 (West Supp. 2001)(eff. 1-1-02); P.L. 198-2001, §§ 95, 117. Although the DLGF has been substituted as the Respondent, this Court will still reference the State Board throughout this opinion.
[2] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-37-10(a) provides in relevant part: “If an installment of property taxes is not completely paid on or before the due date, a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of delinquent taxes shall be added to the unpaid portion in the year of the initial delinquency.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-37-10(a). The prosecuting attorneys of this state are specifically charged with the duty of enforcing this penalty. Ind.