IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEFLORE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI
[…] This information has been made availablethrough additional witnesses and through a report issued by the Office of the Secretary of State of the State of Mississippi. Therefore, the Plaintiff now seeks a writ of mandamus from this Court which would bind the Defendants, and their successors in office, to properly execute their mandatory statutory duties in future elections.

4.The Defendants failed to comply with § 23-15-549, Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended, which governs the assistance of voters, and § 23-15-551, Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended, which prohibits unauthorized individuals from loitering in the polling location. Section 23-15-549 requires that “[a]ny voter who declares to the managers of the election that he requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice other than the voter’s employer, or agent of that employer, or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” Section 23-15-551, states that “[a] person shall not be allowed in the room … except the officers of the election, and those appointed to assist them to assist therein” and those authorized poll watchers with proper credentials.