TITLE 11. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action. Factual information sufficient to establish the basis of the certificate of merit... shall be attached to the certificate of merit that is served on the Attorney General.

(§ 25249.7(d)(1); emphasis added.) Judicial review of this certificate is limited. A court may review the certificate, but only if the court rules for the defendant and finds that there was no actual exposure. Then, if the court further finds that “there was no credible factual basis for the certifier’s belief that an exposure had occurred,” the action is deemed frivolous under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. The legislation does not specify the necessary elements of the Certificate of Merit or any other consequences of failure to provide a proper certificate.