Spring 1999
[…] H/R/Notes:

Issue: Did they have an agreement and what were the terms and acceptance?

-W: In terms of common law, Idaho Power form did not “mirror image” the offer’s terms.

How does this help Idaho Power? Common law says if no “mirror image”, it is a counteroffer. [“Last Shot” Rule: Battle of the forms: person who sends the last form controls over the agreement]. Good for Idaho power because delivery of equipment is acceptance.

Argument fails because the UCC § 2-207 (controlling b/c sale of goods) says that you can vary the terms and still have acceptance.

-UCC § 2-207 goes against the mirror image rule – so, Idaho Power acceptance with different terms is not a counteroffer and is still good acceptance.

Idaho Power: “unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms”…to get out of the K.

CT: Idaho Power needs to show evidence of this condition on assent…language in the PO that said there would be no deal unless W agreed to its additional terms. --- needs this to overcome the CTs’ desire to keep transactions going and parties bound.