NO. COA09-408 TWENTY-EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.

In the present case, the two aggravating factors alleged by the State were that (1) the defendant was driving while the defendant’s driver’s license was revoked; and (2) The defendant was driving recklessly in violation of G.S.20-140. (Rp.7) The applicable part of G.S. 20-140, defines reckless driving as follows:

(a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving.

(b) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.

In the present case, the State presented no substantial evidence that Mr. McMahan in any way engaged in any of the conduct described in the statute which would constitute reckless driving. Officer Summey testified that he observed Mr. McMahan not make complete stops as he went through two stop signs in a residential area. On those occasions, there were no vehicles or pedestrians anywhere in the vicinity. Officer Summey then got behind Mr. McMahan’s motorcycle on U.S. Highway 70. Summey testified that Mr. McMahan never went above 35 miles per hour at any point he was behind him. Further, there were no vehicles in front of Mr. McMahan or behind Officer Summey at any point. Finally, Mr. McMahan pulled off Highway 70 into the parking lot of a store where Officer Summey proceeded to catch up to the motorcycle on foot and taser Mr. McMahan causing him to fall off his motorcycle. Officer Summey never testified that there was any property damage, and he testified that at all times there were no other vehicles around during the time he observed and pursued Mr. McMahan. (Tpp.11;12;14;15-17;45)

It is evident that Mr. McMahan did not engage in any driving that “disregard[ed] of the rights or safety of others”, as there were no other pedestrians or vehicles anywhere around his motorcycle during the entire time Officer Summey observed him. Further, Mr.